Thursday, April 30, 2009

We are Still Here

Mom is home and doing better, we think. They obviously thought she was better to let her go home. She is still taking a lot of medicine. She isn't feeling so hot tonight but we are just gonna keep a close eye on her. If she isn't feeling better in the morning, we will pack her back up and take her on back to the doctor.
Thank you so much for your prayers. I can't tell you how much they mean to me. I don't know how to describe the incredible feeling of having wonderful caring friends you've never even met. Thank you.
I'm so tired, I could cry. Have you ever been there? Everyone has at one time or another. I'm there and it isn't getting any better yet. I'm was a one woman show at work today and will be again tomorrow. I've actually got a neurology appointment tomorrow, too. I'm looking forward to catching up on some rest this weekend. My rheumatologist called today and said in light of the Swine Flu diagnosis in Collierville today, they were calling all of their immunosuppressed patients and urging us to stay at home as much as possible. That's so hard. Especially, when you are actually feeling good. I've been back to the gym this week and am on a serious diet. I've got BEFORE pictures and all I can say is THANK GOODNESS that's what they are. HA!
Well, now I have cried. That damn Gray's Anatomy has gotten to me two weeks in a row. I just don't know about Izzy being sick.
I must go to bed. I'll catch up with all of my pictures this weekend since I'm home bound.
Peace,
Kacy

1 comment:

Missy said...

So glad you posted, I was worried about ya lol. Staph infection is a very scary thing...I hope your mom is okay and gets better ASAP.

OMG YES I have been where you are re: exhaustion...I am the meanest, bitch that you have ever seen, just ask my husband and kids, they will gladly tell you. I am U-G-L-Y and the tears, oh girl...they flow! lol Soooo, you really really need to take some time for yourself Kacy, seriously. Get some rest, and take care of yourself before you get run down and sick yourself.

I haven't been able to go to the gym this week at all..I have been battling a urinary tract infection that is in my kidneys and kidney stones...like seriously, wth?? I would rather give birth 10x over than go thru this shit. They want me to try and pass them for now..if not by Monday I will have to go back...So if you see our "bitch" tell her hi and I don't miss her one BIT!!!